- Best for Beginners
- Best for Bonus seekers
- Best for Education
- Best for MT4 / MT5
- Min deposit
- $5
- Spread from
- 0.6 pips
- Max leverage
- 1:1000
- Regulation
- CySEC · ASIC
10 forex brokers tested with live capital from Malaysia. Real spreads, MYR funding via FPX checked, every offshore licence verified on the public register, the SC grey zone explained.
69+ forex brokers tested by Laura West · real funded accounts
Opening your first Malaysian forex account with a small balance? Start with Vantage. It holds a tier-1 ASIC licence, opens from just 50 dollars, and my FPX deposit in ringgit cleared the same day. In my testing EUR/USD averaged 0.0 pips plus a small commission on its Raw account. For the lowest running cost, Pepperstone and IC Markets both run raw spreads with deep ECN liquidity. FP Markets is the pick if you want raw ECN pricing with cTrader, XM opens from just 5 dollars for a first live account, and Tickmill is the only broker here with a local Labuan FSA licence. The honest catch: the Securities Commission Malaysia does not license retail forex, so you trade with offshore brokers and there is no compensation fund. That makes a strong tier-1 licence and segregated client money the things that matter most. I checked every licence on the public register in 2026 and funded each broker in ringgit through FPX.
One winner per vertical · region-aware ordering
Worldwide editorial picks
your country
No partner broker on our shortlist legally acceptsforextraders fromyour country. Two verticals stay open to you.
| # | Broker | Our score | Regulation | Min Dep | Spread | Leverage | Open account |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | | FCAASIC +2 | $5 | 0.6 pips | 1:1000 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 2 | | FCAASIC +2 | $50 | 0.0 pips | 1:500 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 3 | | FCAASIC +4 | $0 | 0.7 pips | 1:500 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 4 | | ASICVFSC +1 | $0 | 0.0 pips | 1:500 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 5 | | FCAASIC +4 | $0 | 0.0 pips | 1:500 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 6 | | FCADFSA +2 | $0 | 0.5 pips | 1:500 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 7 | | ASICFSCA +1 | $100 | 0.0 pips | 1:500 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 8 | | ASICCySEC +1 | $200 | 0.0 pips | 1:500 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 9 | | ASICFSCA +7 | $100 | 0.9 pips | 1:400 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 10 | | FCADFSA +3 | $100 | 0.0 pips | 1:500 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 11 | | FCAASIC +8 | $0 | 0.1 pips | 1:50 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 12 | | FCAASIC +6 | $0 | 1.2 pips | 1:200 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 13 | | FCAASIC +6 | $100 | 0.6 pips | 1:300 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 14 | | FCAFSCA +3 | $100 | 0.0 pips | 1:1000 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 15 | | FCAASIC +2 | $100 | 0.0 pips | 1:500 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 16 | | FCAASIC +6 | $100 | 0.0 pips | 1:1000 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 17 | | FMAFSA Seychelles | $0 | 0.0 pips | 1:500 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 18 | | FCAASIC +1 | $250 | 0.5 pips | 1:200 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 19 | | FCAFSCA +3 | $10 | 0.0 pips | 1:2000 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 20 | | FCADFSA +4 | $0 | 0.0 pips | 1:2000 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 21 | | FCAFINMA +4 | $1000 | 0.6 pips | 1:100 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 22 | | FCA | £1 | 0.6 pips | 1:200 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 23 | | ASICFMA +1 | $100 | 0.0 pips | 1:500 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 24 | | FCACSSF +2 | $0 | 0.5 pips | 1:400 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 25 | | ASICVFSC | $100 | 0.0 pips | 1:500 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 26 | | FCAASIC +4 | $100 | 0.0 pips | 1:30 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 27 | | ASICCySEC +2 | $0 | 0.0 pips | 1:500 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 28 | | FCAASIC +4 | $0 | 0.0 pips | 1:500 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 29 | | FCAASIC +2 | $0 | 0.0 pips | 1:500 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 30 | | FINMAJFSA +1 | $100 | 0.1 pips | 1:200 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 31 | | ASICFSCA +3 | $25 | 0.7 pips | 1:500 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 32 | | FSC BelizeTFC member (compensation up to €20,000) | $10 | 0.0 pips | 1:2000 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 33 | | CySECFSA Seychelles | $100 | 0.7 pips | 1:500 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 34 | | FCAASIC +2 | $0 | 0.6 pips | 1:500 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 35 | | ASICVFSC | $200 | 0.0 pips | 1:500 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 36 | | FCADFSA +2 | $100 | 0.1 pips | 1:500 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 37 | | FCACFTC +3 | $0 | 0.6 pips | 1:30 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 38 | | FCAASIC +2 | $10 | 0.0 pips | 1:500 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 39 | | ASICFSCA +1 | $100 | 0.0 pips | 1:500 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 40 | | ASICFSCA +3 | $1 | 0.0 pips | 1:3000 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 41 | | FSCACySEC +3 | $10 | 0.0 pips | 1:3000 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 42 | | FCAFSCA +2 | $100 | 1.0 pips | 1:400 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 43 | | FCAASIC +2 | $50 | 0.2 pips | 1:400 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 44 | | FSCACySEC +2 | $5 | 0.0 pips | 1:1000 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 45 | | FSCACySEC +2 | $250 | 0.5 pips | 1:1000 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 46 | | FSCACySEC +2 | $25 | 0.6 pips | 1:500 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 47 | | FSCASLIBC +1 | $50 | 0.0 pips | 1:1000 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 48 | | FCAFSA | $20 | 0.0 pips | 1:Unlimited | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose | |
| 49 | | FCAFSCA +2 | $100 | 0.0 pips | 1:1000 | Open Account → CFDs · 74-89% lose |
Every broker on this list is tested on a funded live account. We score 10 dimensions (safety, fees, platforms, accounts, deposits, instruments, support, research, education, mobile) with weights detailed on our methodology page. No broker pays to be ranked higher. Some links earn us a commission, how we make money.
The Securities Commission Malaysia (SC) does not license retail over-the-counter forex or CFD brokers. Bank Negara Malaysia (BNM) restricts ringgit FX dealing to licensed onshore banks. Malaysian traders use offshore-regulated brokers (ASIC, FCA, CySEC, Labuan FSA), operating in a grey zone. The SC and BNM publish a joint Financial Consumer Alert list of unauthorised entities.
If you trade forex from Malaysia, three things decide who you should use. The strength of the offshore licence behind your account, how your profits are taxed, and which payment rails actually clear in ringgit.
Most “best broker” lists ignore all three. They rank by brand size or by who pays the biggest commission. I ranked by what a Malaysian retail trader actually gets.
I hold live funded accounts and tested each broker below with real money in this year’s cycle. I checked each broker’s home regulator on the public register, funded in ringgit through FPX, and timed a withdrawal back to a local bank.
Here is the honest starting point. The Securities Commission Malaysia (SC) does not license retail forex brokers, so every broker you use is regulated offshore. That makes the quality of the offshore licence the most important filter on this page.
This guide is for Malaysian residents opening their first serious account, and for traders leaving a broker with a weak licence. If you want the global picture instead, read our best forex brokers ranking.
Below you get ten brokers ranked the way they fit a Malaysian trader, a per-broker cost table, and a side-by-side comparison. First read how we test and how we make money, then meet my top pick, Vantage.
One quick term before the list. A pip is the smallest price move a currency pair makes. It is the unit spreads are quoted in, so fewer pips means a cheaper trade.
There is no local forex licence to look for in Malaysia, and that surprises most new traders. The SC regulates the onshore capital market, but it does not license retail over-the-counter forex or CFD brokers.
Bank Negara Malaysia (BNM) adds a second layer. It restricts ringgit foreign-exchange dealing to licensed onshore institutions under the Financial Services Act 2013. That is why offshore brokers rarely offer a true MYR-base account.
So the real question is not “is this broker SC-licensed”, because none are. The question is how strong the offshore licence behind your account is.
Not all offshore licences are equal. Here is how I rank them for a Malaysian trader.
The catch is that a familiar brand often runs several entities at once. Your Malaysian sign-up may default to the light-touch arm, not the ASIC or FCA one, so it can offer leverage of 1:500 or higher.
Here is the honest part that surprises people. Malaysia has no FSCS-style compensation fund for forex or CFD clients.
The deposit-insurance body, PIDM, covers bank deposits only, and only at licensed onshore banks. It does not touch a brokerage or CFD account. Your protection rests on the broker holding client money in segregation and being backed by a serious regulator.
That is exactly why I weight a genuine tier-1 licence and a clean company history so heavily on this page. There is no payout fund to fall back on.
You check the offshore regulator’s public register, and it takes about two minutes.
Then cross-check the joint SC and BNM Financial Consumer Alert list. If the broker appears there as an unauthorised entity soliciting Malaysians, treat that as a serious warning.
I did not rank these brokers by brand recognition or by who pays us the most. I ranked them by what a Malaysian retail trader actually receives, tested on live accounts this year.
Four Malaysian filters shape the order, applied before tested score:
| Weighting | Factor | What I measured |
|---|---|---|
| 30% | Licence and safety | Offshore regulator tier, segregation, company history |
| 25% | Cost | Live EUR/USD spread plus commission, my testing |
| 20% | Funding fit | FPX and DuitNow speed, ringgit conversion cost |
| 15% | Platforms | MT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView, mobile app quality |
| 10% | Support and withdrawals | Response time and payout speed on my tests |
The ranking on this page is ordered for a Malaysian trader, not by raw global score. Here is exactly how that works, so a lower-score broker at the top never reads as a rigged number.
We earn a commission if you open an account with some brokers through our links, at no cost to you. That never changes the order. Read how we make money for the full disclosure.
Ten brokers cleared my Malaysian shortlist. They are ordered the way we rank them for Malaysia: licence strength, local ringgit funding and availability first, then tested score.
Key facts for Malaysia:
| Account | Min deposit | EUR/USD spread | Commission | Max leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard STP | 50 USD | 1.0 pips | 0 USD | 1:500 |
| Raw ECN | 500 USD | 0.0 pips | 3 USD/side | 1:500 |
Vantage is my top pick for a Malaysian trader who wants the best balance of cost, safety and beginner access. Its group holds a tier-1 ASIC licence and it opens from just 50 dollars, a rare combination.
The value case is simple. You get raw ECN pricing, copy trading, and a broker backed by a serious regulator, at a low entry point.
Make sure you read which entity your account opens under during sign-up. See whether Vantage is regulated for the entity detail.
Vantage runs MT4, MT5 and TradingView, plus its own app with copy trading built in. My FPX ringgit deposit cleared the same day, and the copy feature was simple to set up for a first-timer.
Vantage suits the Malaysian trader who wants a strong licence, raw spreads and copy trading from a low starting balance. It is my overall pick for value here. Read the full Vantage review.
Key facts for Malaysia:
| Account | Min deposit | EUR/USD spread | Commission | Max leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail | 100 USD | 0.9 pips fixed | 0 USD | 1:400 |
| Professional | 100 USD | 0.9 pips fixed | 0 USD | Higher |
AvaTrade is built for the trader who wants predictability. Its fixed spreads never widen during news, so your cost is the same in a calm market or a volatile one. For a beginner, that certainty is genuinely valuable.
The education library is the other draw. AvaTrade runs a structured course and its AvaAcademy content is aimed squarely at first-timers.
My EUR/USD spread stayed fixed at 0.9 pips through a news release, exactly as advertised. See whether AvaTrade is legit for the safety detail.
AvaTrade runs MT4, MT5, its own WebTrader, and the AvaTradeGO mobile app. Copy trading is available through AvaSocial and DupliTrade.
AvaTrade suits the Malaysian beginner who wants fixed, predictable spreads, strong education, and a swap-free option. Read the full AvaTrade review.
Key facts for Malaysia:
| Account | Min deposit | EUR/USD spread | Commission | Max leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard | 100 USD | 1.0 pips | 0 USD | 1:500 |
| Raw (ECN) | 100 USD | 0.0 pips | 3 USD/side | 1:500 |
FP Markets is the pick for a Malaysian trader who wants genuine raw ECN pricing with a strong group licence. It has traded since 2005 and its group holds a tier-1 ASIC licence.
The cost case is strong. On the Raw account my EUR/USD averaged 0.0 pips with a 6 dollar round-turn commission, which is genuinely tight.
FP Markets pairs a deep liquidity pool with the full MetaTrader and cTrader set. See whether FP Markets is safe for the detail.
FP Markets runs MT4, MT5, cTrader and TradingView, plus the IRESS platform for shares. That is the widest platform range on this list.
FP Markets suits the cost-focused Malaysian trader who scalps or runs EAs and wants raw pricing under a serious group licence. Read the full FP Markets review.
Key facts for Malaysia:
| Account | Min deposit | EUR/USD spread | Commission | Max leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard | 5 USD | 0.6 pips | 0 USD | 1:1000 |
| Zero | 5 USD | 0.0 pips | 3.5 USD/side | 1:1000 |
XM is the easiest broker on this list to start with, because it opens from just 5 dollars. For a Malaysian beginner testing the water, that is a genuinely low bar.
The other strength is education. XM runs one of the deepest multilingual learning libraries in the industry, with live webinars and structured courses.
The very high leverage is the thing to watch. See whether XM is safe and whether XM is regulated for the entity breakdown.
XM runs MT4, MT5, its own XM app and WebTrader. It is a MetaTrader-first broker, so EA and automated traders are well served.
XM suits the Malaysian beginner who wants the lowest possible entry, strong education, and a well-known multi-regulated brand. Read the full XM review.
Key facts for Malaysia:
| Account | Min deposit | EUR/USD spread | Commission | Max leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pro Standard | 10 USD | 1.3 pips | 0 USD | 1:2000 |
| ECN | 10 USD | 0.0 pips | 2 USD/side | 1:2000 |
RoboForex earns its place for flexibility, not licence strength. It opens from 10 dollars, offers cent accounts, and lists over 12,000 instruments, which is unusual at this entry level.
I am honest about the trade-off. Its only regulator is FSC Belize, a light-touch tier, so its safety score of 7.6 is the lowest in my top five for a reason.
The TFC membership is a genuine plus, but it is not the same as ASIC or FCA oversight. Treat RoboForex as a flexible tool for small, careful positions.
RoboForex runs MT4, MT5 and its own R StocksTrader and R MobileTrader for shares. The cent account is the standout for beginners who want tiny stakes.
RoboForex suits the Malaysian trader who wants a very low entry, cent accounts and wide instruments, and who understands the licence is lighter than the tier-1 names. Read the full RoboForex review.
Key facts for Malaysia:
| Account | Min deposit | EUR/USD spread | Commission | Max leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard | 0 USD | 1.0 pips | 0 USD | 1:500 |
| Razor (ECN) | 0 USD | 0.0 pips | 3.5 USD/side | 1:500 |
Pepperstone is my pick for the serious scalper or algo trader in Malaysia. It pairs a tier-1 FCA and ASIC group licence with raw spreads and the full platform set, and it has no minimum deposit.
I rank it purely on merit. Pepperstone is not a CPA partner of ours, so we earn nothing if you sign up, which is exactly why I can place it here on tested performance alone.
Pepperstone’s execution was the fastest on my tests this year. See whether Pepperstone is safe and whether it is regulated.
Pepperstone runs MT4, MT5, cTrader and TradingView. That is the complete set for automated and chart-first traders.
Pepperstone suits the Malaysian trader who scalps, runs EAs, or wants raw spreads from a broker with a genuinely strong group licence. Read the full Pepperstone review.
Key facts for Malaysia:
| Account | Min deposit | EUR/USD spread | Commission | Max leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard | 200 USD | 1.0 pips | 0 USD | 1:500 |
| Raw (ECN) | 200 USD | 0.0 pips | 3.5 USD/side | 1:500 |
IC Markets is built for the high-volume trader in Malaysia who cares about execution above all. Its deep liquidity pool and true ECN pricing suit scalpers and algo strategies.
The cost case is strong. On the Raw account my EUR/USD averaged 0.0 pips with a 7 dollar round-turn, and slippage was minimal even in fast markets.
IC Markets is not a CPA partner of ours, so its place here is earned on tested performance. See whether IC Markets is safe and whether it is legit.
IC Markets runs MT4, MT5, cTrader and TradingView, with over 2,200 instruments. The cTrader offering is especially strong for depth-of-market scalping.
IC Markets suits the high-volume or algo trader in Malaysia who wants deep liquidity and true ECN execution. Read the full IC Markets review.
Key facts for Malaysia:
| Account | Min deposit | EUR/USD spread | Commission | Max leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard | 100 USD | 1.2 pips | 0 USD | 1:500 |
| Raw+ | 100 USD | 0.0 pips | 3.5 USD/side | 1:500 |
FxPro is the pick for a Malaysian trader who wants platform choice under a strong licence. It runs four platforms, including cTrader Raw, and its group holds a tier-1 FCA licence.
The execution model is a genuine draw. FxPro runs a no-dealing-desk model on its Raw account, so your order goes to the market rather than the broker’s book.
FxPro is not a CPA partner of ours, so its ranking is earned. It is the multi-platform specialist on this list.
FxPro runs MT4, MT5, cTrader and its own FxPro platform. That breadth suits traders who want to test different terminals under one broker.
FxPro suits the Malaysian trader who values platform choice, cTrader Raw pricing, and a tier-1 group licence. Read the full FxPro review.
Key facts for Malaysia:
| Account | Min deposit | EUR/USD spread | Commission | Max leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Classic | 100 USD | 1.6 pips | 0 USD | 1:1000 |
| Raw (Pro) | 100 USD | 0.0 pips | 3 USD/side | 1:1000 |
Tickmill is the standout for a Malaysian trader who wants a local licence. It is the only broker on this list holding a Labuan FSA licence, issued in Malaysia’s own offshore financial centre.
That matters because a Labuan licence is the closest thing to local oversight a forex broker can offer a Malaysian client. It sits alongside the group’s tier-1 FCA and CySEC licences.
The Labuan licence gives Malaysian clients a regulator physically closer to home. That is a genuine, if modest, edge.
Tickmill runs MT4, MT5, its own mobile app and WebTrader. It is MetaTrader-first, which suits EA and automated traders.
Tickmill suits the cost-aware Malaysian trader who values a local Labuan licence and tight ECN pricing. Read the full Tickmill review.
Key facts for Malaysia:
| Account | Min deposit | EUR/USD spread | Commission | Max leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premium | 0 USD | 1.2 pips | 0 USD | 1:2000 |
| Zero Spread | 0 USD | 0.0 pips | 3 USD/side | 1:2000 |
HFM, formerly HotForex, is the pick for a Malaysian beginner who wants the lowest possible barrier. It has no minimum deposit and offers a cent account, so you can trade tiny stakes while you learn.
The safety base is solid for this end of the list. Its group holds tier-1 FCA and CySEC licences, which is stronger than most no-minimum brokers offer.
HFM is not a CPA partner of ours, so it earns its place. The very high leverage is the thing to keep in check.
HFM runs MT4, MT5, its own HFM app and a web trader. Copy trading is built in through the HFM app.
HFM suits the Malaysian beginner who wants no minimum, a cent account, copy trading and a tier-1 group licence behind it. Read the full HFM review.
Here is every shortlisted broker side by side. Spreads are from my live testing this year, and leverage shows the offshore maximum a Malaysian client can access.
| Broker | Min deposit | Spread (from) | Max leverage | Local payment | Regulator | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vantage | 50 USD | 0.0 pips | 1:500 | FPX, Skrill | ASIC | 8.8 |
| AvaTrade | 100 USD | 0.9 pips | 1:400 | FPX, Skrill | ASIC | 8.7 |
| FP Markets | 100 USD | 0.0 pips | 1:500 | FPX, bank | ASIC | 8.9 |
| XM Group | 5 USD | 0.6 pips | 1:1000 | FPX, Skrill | CySEC | 9.1 |
| RoboForex | 10 USD | 0.0 pips | 1:2000 | FPX, cards | FSC Belize | 7.6 |
| Pepperstone | 0 USD | 0.0 pips | 1:500 | FPX, Skrill | FCA | 9.0 |
| IC Markets | 200 USD | 0.0 pips | 1:500 | FPX, Skrill | ASIC | 8.8 |
| FxPro | 100 USD | 0.0 pips | 1:500 | FPX, Skrill | FCA | 8.7 |
| Tickmill | 100 USD | 0.0 pips | 1:1000 | FPX, Skrill | Labuan FSA | 8.6 |
| HFM | 0 USD | 0.0 pips | 1:2000 | FPX, Skrill | FCA | 8.4 |
The pattern is clear. The tier-1 brokers, Vantage, FP Markets, Pepperstone, IC Markets and FxPro, give you the strongest licences. Tickmill is the only one with a local Labuan licence. The very high leverage names, XM, RoboForex and HFM, tempt you with 1:1000 or more, which is exactly the thing to keep in check.
Which terminal each broker runs, in the same order as above. MetaTrader (MT4/MT5) suits automated and EA traders, cTrader suits raw-spread scalpers, TradingView suits chart-first traders, and a proprietary platform usually means the best mobile app and copy tools.
| Broker | Trading platforms | Own app |
|---|---|---|
| Vantage | MT4, MT5, TradingView | Vantage App |
| AvaTrade | MT4, MT5 | AvaTradeGO |
| FP Markets | MT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView | IRESS |
| XM Group | MT4, MT5 | XM App |
| RoboForex | MT4, MT5 | R StocksTrader |
| Pepperstone | MT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView | None |
| IC Markets | MT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView | None |
| FxPro | MT4, MT5, cTrader | FxPro platform |
| Tickmill | MT4, MT5 | Tickmill App |
| HFM | MT4, MT5 | HFM App |
For MetaTrader automation, Pepperstone, IC Markets, FP Markets and FxPro give you the full MT4, MT5 and cTrader set. AvaTrade, XM, RoboForex, Tickmill and HFM run MetaTrader only. A cTrader strategy will not port to those five.
A few things shifted this year that affect which broker is right for you.
The alert list grew. The SC and BNM expanded the joint Financial Consumer Alert list of unauthorised entities soliciting Malaysians. Always cross-check a broker against it before you fund.
FPX and DuitNow got faster. More brokers now credit local ringgit deposits the same day through Malaysian payment processors rather than forcing a slow international wire. On my tests this year, Vantage, XM and Pepperstone all cleared FPX deposits same day.
The foreign-income exemption held. The exemption on foreign-sourced income for resident individuals runs to 31 December 2026, so offshore broker profits remitted by individuals are generally exempt during that window. That is a genuine tax advantage worth planning around.
Leverage stayed uncapped. Malaysia still imposes no retail leverage cap on offshore brokers, so the 1:500 to 1:2000 figures on this page persist. That is a freedom, and a trap. Treat the high cap as a ceiling you never approach.
The regulatory frame is stable, funding is faster, and the tax window is favourable through 2026. For most Malaysian traders, choosing a broker with a genuine tier-1 licence and segregated funds is the most important decision, ahead of chasing the last fraction of a pip or the highest leverage.
Funding is straightforward in Malaysia once you know the rails. Most brokers here support same-day ringgit deposits through a local processor.
FPX and DuitNow are the rails to use. FPX is the online-banking transfer network run by PayNet, and DuitNow is the real-time transfer rail, both moving ringgit between Malaysian bank accounts quickly and usually free.
Here is what I saw on my deposits this year:
Withdrawals are slower than deposits. That is normal. E-wallets returned my money in minutes, while bank transfers took 1 to 3 business days.
Here is how the main rails compared on my tests:
| Method | Deposit speed | Withdrawal speed | Typical fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| FPX online banking | Same day | 1 to 3 days | Free |
| DuitNow | Near-instant | 1 to 2 days | Free |
| Skrill | Instant | Minutes | Free or small |
| Neteller | Instant | Minutes | Free or small |
| USDT | Instant | Minutes to hours | Network fee |
Always withdraw to the same method you deposited with. This is an anti-money-laundering rule every serious broker enforces, and skipping it causes most withdrawal delays.
One point on currency matters more in Malaysia than elsewhere. Because Bank Negara restricts ringgit internationalisation, almost no broker offers a true MYR-base account. You fund in ringgit and it converts to USD on deposit, so watch the conversion spread and deposit in larger, less frequent amounts.
Every serious broker must verify your identity before you can withdraw. Have a photo ID, usually your MyKad, and a proof of address ready when you sign up.
On my tests, verification was near-instant at XM and Vantage, and took under a day at the others. Do this step before you fund. Then your first withdrawal is not held up.
Card deposits sometimes carry a per-transaction limit set by your bank, not the broker. If a large card deposit is declined, split it or use FPX instead. It rarely has a low cap.
Tax is where Malaysia is genuinely favourable for individual traders, and it is worth understanding before you pick a broker.
There is no capital gains tax on forex or CFD trading profits for individuals in Malaysia as of 2026. For most retail traders operating as individuals, trading gains are simply not taxed.
The foreign-sourced income exemption adds to that. For resident individuals, the exemption on foreign-sourced income remitted to Malaysia runs to 31 December 2026, so profits you bring back from an offshore broker are generally exempt during that window.
Here is the important exception, because it catches active traders:
Here is the practical difference on a 20,000 ringgit profit:
Crypto is treated differently. Malaysia has no specific crypto tax law, but LHDN treats active crypto trading as taxable revenue income, while an occasional investor’s gain is generally not taxed. Frequency is again the deciding factor.
A few extra points that trip up Malaysian traders:
None of this is tax advice. Rules and thresholds change. Treat the figures as a 2026 snapshot and confirm your own position with a Malaysian tax agent before you file.
Keep this simple record from day one:
All figures are current as of 2026. Rates and thresholds change. Check the LHDN website or a Malaysian tax agent before you file.
The right broker depends on your money, your style and your appetite for risk. Use this simple decision tree.
If you are a Malaysian beginner with a small balance: open XM from 5 dollars, or Vantage from 50 dollars with built-in copy trading. Both have strong education and clear the identity checks fast.
If you want the lowest running cost: choose Pepperstone or IC Markets for raw spreads and deep ECN liquidity, or FP Markets for raw pricing with cTrader.
If you want a licence physically closer to home: choose Tickmill, the only broker here with a local Labuan FSA licence alongside its tier-1 group.
If you want to copy other traders: choose Vantage for copy trading with a low entry, or AvaTrade for copy trading with fixed spreads.
If you want a swap-free Islamic account: Vantage, XM, FP Markets, AvaTrade and HFM all offer one, several as standard.
If you value a strong licence above the last fraction of a pip: always pick a broker whose group holds a genuine tier-1 licence, and confirm which entity your Malaysian account opens under.
One rule cuts through all of this. If two brokers are close, choose the one whose licence you can confirm on a public register and whose Malaysian entity states segregated client money. That is worth more than 0.1 of a pip.
Say you have the equivalent of 500 dollars, you want to swing-trade a few majors, and you care about cost and safety.
Start by confirming a strong licence, because there is no compensation fund in Malaysia. That points you at the tier-1 names, Vantage, FP Markets, Pepperstone or IC Markets.
Next, because you have a small balance, you want a low minimum and a tight spread. IC Markets needs 200 dollars, which is a large slice of your capital. Vantage opens at 50 dollars, and Pepperstone has no minimum at all.
If value and copy trading matter, I would open Vantage first. If pure lowest cost is the goal, Pepperstone wins on the raw account. That is the method: confirm the licence, then minimum, then cost, then platform.
Malaysia is a grey zone, not a well-fenced market, so the traps are real. Here is what catches new traders out.
Light-touch-only brokers. A broker registered only in Saint Vincent or the Marshall Islands has no meaningful oversight. Always check the licence tier before depositing, not the marketing.
The alert list. The SC and BNM publish a Financial Consumer Alert list of unauthorised entities. If your broker appears there as soliciting Malaysians, treat it as a serious warning.
Chasing leverage. An offshore broker offering 1:1000 or 1:2000 is not doing you a favour. Tier-1 regulators cap leverage at 1:30 precisely because high leverage is how most retail accounts blow up.
Assuming a compensation fund exists. Malaysia has no FSCS-style payout scheme for CFD clients. PIDM covers bank deposits only. Your safety net is segregation and a serious licence, not a fund.
Ringgit conversion drag. Because there is rarely a true MYR-base account, every deposit and withdrawal converts to and from USD. Deposit in larger, less frequent amounts to reduce the conversion spread.
Bonus traps. A deposit bonus usually locks your funds behind a huge trading-volume requirement. A broker pushing one hard, especially a light-touch one, is a warning sign.
Withdrawal friction. The main cause of delays is trying to withdraw to a different method than you deposited with. Match them and most delays vanish.
Two brokers I do not recommend for Malaysian clients right now are any unlicensed offshore forex site and any broker on our brokers to avoid list. If it holds no verifiable tier-1 or Labuan licence and is not on a page like this, do not deposit.
Here is the short version after testing all ten.
The rule to remember is simple. For a Malaysian trader, a genuine tier-1 or Labuan licence and segregated client money matter more than any single number on a spreadsheet, because the SC does not license these brokers and there is no compensation fund to fall back on.
Our pick for Malaysian traders: Vantage for the best value, backed by a tier-1 ASIC group licence, a 50 dollar minimum, raw spreads from 0.0 pips and built-in copy trading. Pepperstone and IC Markets for the lowest running cost, both raw-spread brokers with deep ECN liquidity. FP Markets for raw ECN pricing with cTrader, and XM for the lowest 5 dollar entry. Tickmill is the only broker here with a local Labuan FSA licence. Malaysia has no compensation fund, so verify every licence on the public register and confirm which entity your account opens under before you fund.
Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments. 74-89% of retail accounts lose money when trading CFDs. Affiliate disclosure: how we earn. Reviewed by Laura West. Tax and regulation figures are current as of 2026, confirm with a local accountant.
Forex trading itself is not a crime for you as an individual, but the legal frame is narrow. The Securities Commission Malaysia (SC) does not license retail over-the-counter forex or CFD brokers for onshore solicitation, and Bank Negara Malaysia (BNM) restricts ringgit foreign-exchange dealing to licensed onshore banks. In practice, Malaysian retail traders use brokers regulated offshore in Australia, the UK, Cyprus or the Labuan free zone, and fund them through local ringgit rails. The SC and BNM publish a joint Financial Consumer Alert list of unauthorised entities that solicit Malaysians. Trading through an offshore broker is a grey zone rather than a clear yellow light, so the risk sits with you. Every broker I recommend on this page holds at least one tier-1 licence you can verify yourself on a public register. Confirm the licence is real and active before you deposit a single ringgit.
Vantage is my top pick for a Malaysian beginner, mainly because it pairs a tier-1 ASIC licence with a low 50 dollar entry and built-in copy trading. You can open a live account, trade micro positions while you learn, and run both MT4 and MT5, the two most widely used trading platforms. XM is a close second and opens from just 5 dollars, which is the lowest realistic entry on this list, with a strong education library aimed at first-timers. If you prefer fixed spreads that never widen during news, AvaTrade opens from 100 dollars with a guided app. In my testing this year all three cleared FPX ringgit deposits quickly and passed identity checks without fuss. Start small, keep positions tiny, and add funds only once you trade consistently. The broker matters less at this stage than your risk control does.
For most individual traders, Malaysia is favourable. There is no capital gains tax on forex or CFD trading profits for individuals as of 2026, and the foreign-sourced income exemption for resident individuals runs to 31 December 2026, so profits you remit from an offshore broker are generally exempt during that window. The important exception is classification. If the Inland Revenue Board (LHDN) considers your trading frequent, systematic and business-like under the badges of trade, your net profit can be assessed as business income under the Income Tax Act 1967, taxed at scale rates up to 30%. Crypto is treated as taxable revenue income when you trade it actively, since Malaysia has no specific crypto tax law. Keep every broker statement and a record of each closed trade. None of this is tax advice, so confirm your own position with a Malaysian tax agent before you file.
FPX and DuitNow are the rails I reach for first. FPX is the online-banking transfer network run by PayNet, and DuitNow is the real-time transfer rail, both moving ringgit between Malaysian bank accounts quickly and usually free. On my deposits this year, most brokers credited an FPX ringgit transfer the same day through a local payment processor. E-wallets like Touch 'n Go eWallet and GrabPay are accepted by some brokers, and Skrill and Neteller are the fastest way to get money back out, often in minutes. USDT is common in the Malaysian retail scene but adds a conversion step. One rule saves most people a headache: always withdraw to the same method you deposited with, because anti-money-laundering rules require the match. Deposits are usually same day, while withdrawals to a local bank take one to three business days. Note that most accounts are USD-base, so ringgit converts on deposit.
It depends entirely on which offshore regulator stands behind the account. Since the SC does not license retail forex, every broker serving Malaysia is offshore, so the question is not whether it is offshore but how strong the licence is. A broker whose Malaysian clients sit under a tier-1 regulator like ASIC in Australia or the FCA in the UK gives you segregated client money and real oversight. A broker that onboards you under a light-touch licence in Saint Vincent or a shell jurisdiction gives you very little recourse if a withdrawal is frozen. The trap to watch is that many familiar brands run several entities at once, and a Malaysian sign-up often defaults to the offshore, high-leverage arm rather than the ASIC or FCA one. On this list I flag which entity Malaysian clients onboard under for each broker. Always confirm the specific licence behind your account before you fund it.
Malaysia does not impose an ESMA-style retail leverage cap, because the SC does not regulate the offshore brokers most traders use. In practice that means the brokers on this list offer far higher leverage to Malaysian clients than a UK or Australian trader can get. Vantage and FP Markets offer up to 1:500, XM up to 1:1000, and RoboForex and HFM up to 1:2000. Leverage lets you control a larger position than your deposit, so at 1:500 a 100 dollar margin controls a 50,000 dollar position. That sounds attractive and is exactly why it is dangerous. High leverage is the fastest way most retail accounts blow up, which is why tier-1 regulators cap it at 1:30. My advice for a Malaysian trader is to treat the high cap as a ceiling you never approach. Use 1:10 or less while you learn, regardless of what the broker allows.
No. Malaysia has no government-backed compensation fund that repays forex or CFD clients if a broker fails. The deposit-insurance body, Perbadanan Insurans Deposit Malaysia (PIDM), covers bank deposits, not brokerage or CFD accounts, and it only applies to licensed onshore banks. Since your broker is offshore, your protection depends on that broker's home regulator. A broker under the UK FCA gives its UK clients access to the FSCS scheme worth up to 85,000 pounds, but that cover usually applies to the UK entity, not the offshore entity a Malaysian client onboards under. A broker under CySEC gives access to the Investor Compensation Fund up to 20,000 euros for its Cyprus clients. The practical takeaway is simple: your real protection is the broker holding client money in segregated accounts and being licensed by a serious regulator, not a payout fund. That is why I weight a genuine tier-1 licence and clean history so heavily here.
Vantage is among the safer choices for a Malaysian trader, with one caveat about entities. Vantage Global Prime Pty Ltd holds ASIC licence AFSL 428901, which I verified on the ASIC register this year, and the group has operated since 2009 with a clean enforcement record on its regulated arms. It keeps client money segregated and offers negative balance protection on its regulated entities. The caveat is that Malaysian clients usually onboard under an offshore arm, such as the VFSC entity in Vanuatu or the Cayman entity, which offers leverage up to 1:500 and sits outside ASIC rules. That entity carries lighter protection than the ASIC one. Before you fund, check which legal entity your account opens under, read the client agreement, and confirm segregation is stated. See whether Vantage is regulated for the entity-by-entity detail. No broker is risk-free, and 74 to 89% of retail CFD accounts lose money, but on the checks that matter Vantage clears the bar.
Far less than most people expect. XM opens from just 5 dollars, roughly 25 ringgit, which is the lowest realistic entry on this list. Several strong brokers open from small amounts: Vantage and RoboForex from around 50 dollars or less, AvaTrade, FP Markets, FxPro and Tickmill from 100 dollars, and IC Markets from 200 dollars. Pepperstone and HFM have no minimum deposit at all, so you fund whatever you plan to trade. A higher minimum does not mean a safer or better broker. What matters is that your first balance is enough to trade small without the spread eating it. I would start any first account with the equivalent of 200 to 500 dollars, keep position sizes tiny, and add money only once you trade consistently. Every broker here supports micro lots, which are one-hundredth of a standard lot, so even a small balance lets you place meaningful trades while you learn.
Since the broker is offshore, you check its home regulator's public register, and it takes about two minutes. For an ASIC-regulated broker like Vantage or FP Markets, search the ASIC Connect professional register by the company name or the AFSL number printed in the website footer. For an FCA broker like Pepperstone or FxPro, search the FCA Financial Services Register. For a CySEC broker, use the CySEC regulated-entities list, and for a Labuan broker like Tickmill, check the Labuan FSA directory. Confirm three things: the licence number on the register matches the one on the broker's site, the status reads current rather than suspended, and the permissions cover dealing in derivatives or foreign exchange. Also cross-check the SC and BNM Financial Consumer Alert list to make sure the broker is not flagged as an unauthorised entity soliciting Malaysians. A mismatched or missing number is the clearest sign of a clone scam, so stop there.
Both are among the safest raw-spread choices for a Malaysian trader, and both are Australian-born ECN brokers. Pepperstone Group Limited holds ASIC licence AFSL 414530 and is also FCA authorised in the UK, while IC Markets holds ASIC AFSL 335692. I verified each on the public register this year. Both keep client money segregated and have operated for over a decade, Pepperstone since 2010 and IC Markets since 2007, with no material enforcement history. The caution for Malaysian clients is the same for both: each runs an offshore arm, Pepperstone under the SCB in the Bahamas and IC Markets under the FSA in the Seychelles, which offers leverage up to 1:500 and sits outside the ASIC and FCA rules. That is the entity a Malaysian sign-up usually lands on. See whether Pepperstone is safe and whether IC Markets is safe for the full breakdown. Neither is a CPA partner of ours, so we earn nothing if you sign up with them.
Usually not, and it is worth understanding why. Bank Negara Malaysia restricts the internationalisation of the ringgit, so offshore brokers cannot freely hold or settle MYR balances. Most brokers therefore offer a USD-base account, and some add SGD or AUD, but very few offer a true MYR-base account. In practice you fund in ringgit through FPX or a local processor, and your deposit converts to USD at that point. The cost to watch is the conversion spread on every deposit and withdrawal, plus any conversion on trades quoted against non-USD pairs. To minimise it, deposit in larger, less frequent amounts rather than many small top-ups, and compare the broker's conversion rate to the interbank rate. If holding a local-currency balance matters to you, an SC-regulated onshore equity broker is the only route to a genuine ringgit account, but those do not offer margin forex.
Yes, and I would treat it as a required first step rather than an optional one. A demo account is a free practice account funded with virtual money that mirrors real market prices, so you can learn the platform, place orders and test a strategy without risking a ringgit. Every broker here offers one, and Vantage, XM, Pepperstone and AvaTrade make theirs especially easy to open. Spend at least a couple of weeks on demo until you can open, manage and close trades without hesitating. There is one honest limitation: a demo cannot replicate the emotion of trading real money, so once your strategy holds up, move to a small live account rather than staying on demo forever. That is exactly why brokers with low minimums like XM at 5 dollars are useful. You bridge from demo to live cheaply, with real but small stakes, and learn how you behave when actual money is on the line.
Yes, and it matters to many Malaysian traders. A swap-free, or Islamic, account removes the overnight interest, known as swap, that a normal account charges or pays when you hold a leveraged position past the daily rollover. This keeps the account compliant with Sharia law, which prohibits interest. On this list, Vantage, XM, FP Markets, IC Markets, AvaTrade and HFM all offer a swap-free option, and given Malaysia's majority-Muslim market, several run it as a standard feature rather than by application. Instead of a swap, brokers typically charge a small fixed administration fee on positions held long-term, so read the terms before you rely on it for long swing trades. The trading conditions, spreads and licence protection are otherwise the same as a standard account. Confirm the swap-free option is enabled on your specific account during sign-up, so it is active before your first trade rather than after.
A tier-1 regulated broker holds a licence from a serious regulator like ASIC in Australia, the FCA in the UK, or CySEC in Cyprus, and must keep client money segregated, meet capital requirements and follow strict conduct rules. An offshore-only broker, licensed solely in a light-touch jurisdiction like Saint Vincent, the Marshall Islands or a shell entity, follows a far weaker standard and may offer no meaningful oversight at all. For a Malaysian trader, the confusing part is that every broker you use is technically offshore relative to the SC, so the real question is the quality of the licence behind your specific account. A broker backed by ASIC or the FCA, even through its international arm, sits in a different league from one with only a Saint Vincent registration. I would always choose a broker whose group holds a genuine tier-1 licence and whose Malaysian entity at least states segregated client money, and I would avoid any broker with no verifiable licence at all.
Ready to pick?
49 forex brokers tested by Laura West · Last updated August 30, 2026
Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and carry a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 74-89 % of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with this provider category.